#

The leaders who not only lead from front but also encourage and create new line of leaders. The kingpins of the BSG.

Presidents of the Bharat Scouts & Guides

Shri Mangal Das M. Pakvasa

1953 - 1960

Smt. Ammu Swaminathan

Nov. 1960 - March 1965

Mr. Justice B. P. Sinha

April 1965 - Feb. 1967

Sir Chandulal M. Trivedi

Feb 1967 - Oct. 1973

Shri Dharam Vira

Nov. 1973 - Sept. 1976

Shri Jagjivan Ram

Sept 1976 - April 1983

Shri S. B. Chavan

April 1983 - Nov. 1998

Shri Rameshwar Thakur

Nov. 1998 - 2001

Shri Sharad Pawar

Nov. 2001 – 2004

Shri Rameshwar Thakur

Nov. 2004 – Nov. 2013

Shri Ashok Gehlot

Nov. 2013 – Nov. 2016

National Commissioners of the Bharat Scouts & Guides

Dr. Hridya Nath Kunzru

1952 to 1957

Justice Vivian Bose

Nov. 1957 to Nov. 1959

Prof. Madan Mohan

Nov. 1959 to Nov. 1960

Dr. H.N. Kunzru

Nov. 1960 to 1964

Mrs. Lakshmi Mazumdar

Nov. 1964 to April 1983

Sardar Lakshman Singh

April 1983 to Nov. 1992

Shri V.P. Deenadayalu Naidu

Nov. 1992 to Nov. 1995

Shri L.M. Jain

Nov. 1995 To Nov.2013

Shri Bhaidas Ishwar Nagarale

Nov. 2013 to 25.05.2017

* Nomenclature of National Commissioner is changed as Chief National Commissioner w.e.f. 30th November 2014